Juniors

Jersey Hockey Juniors

Jersey has a thriving junior hockey seen, with a variety of domestic and representative competitions for our young players to participate in. The success of young players is supported by our prosperous development programme.

The Rathbones Development Programme caters for the development of over 500 young players in Jersey, across a variety of age groups and abilities. The Programme is primarily aimed at young players from primary school age up to 16.



Summer Sevens 2016

Sponsor: Rathbones

The theme for year's tournament, the eighth in the series, was 'Battle of the Beasts' and the largest number of entrants so far fought it out over 11 weeks between April and July.  Over 70 young girl and boy hockey players aged between 11 and 14 were selected into six evenly matched mixed squads for the tournament.

The players get to play in competitive half-pitch matches in mixed teams, which are managed by experienced Jersey hockey players and parents.  The matches are played under normal hockey rules and are umpired by local clubs.

The young players' development through the tournament was very obvious, enhanced by playing with boys and girls their own age but coached and managed by senior and junior Jersey Hockey volunteers.

This year's tournament included a fun penalty flick completion for the first time, won by the Green Grizzlies who also won the main competition.

Immediately after the Finals Day session, Giles Clark from Deutsche Bank presented the awards to the winning teams and to individual players from the squads selected by their managers on a number of criteria.

In the closing awards, tributes were made to Deutsche Bank for their fantastic support over the 14 years that they have been supporting Jersey Hockey Development.

Tournament organisers Dominic Pallot, Sarah Heelis, Neil Merritt and Roger Le Maistre were very pleased with the players' progression and enjoyment of the players.  A BBQ and fun with Zorb Balls and Swegways wrapped up the tournament.


Summer Sevens Results

Position Team Individual Prize Winners
1 Green Grizzlies Sophie Gorman and Archie Barnes
2 Violet Vipers Harley Cadoret and Ollie Taylor
3 Purple Piranhas Holly Clark and Ned Crosby
4 Pink Panthers Jess Arnott and Archie Willetts
5 Blue Barracudas Olivia Maryon and Robbie Forrest
6 Red Raptors Kirsty Ludlum and Jared Toudic

Sponsored by